Procédure Visa J-1
Intern Trainee HTP

Pour la procédure avec HTP, tous les documents sont à nous renvoyer par email.

Merci de suivre les étapes suivantes.

PROCÉDURE
  • VÉRIFIEZ VOTRE ÉLIGIBILITÉ : consultez notre page dédiée à ces critères sur ICI

 

Puis fournissez-nous :

  • ATTESTATION TÉLÉCHARGEABLE CI-DESSOUS ET REMPLIE PAR VOTRE ÉCOLE ou fournir une copie en anglais de votre diplôme pour les Trainees.
  • RELEVÉ DE NOTES EN ANGLAIS (le plus récent) de votre école afin d'avoir la liste des matières.
  • PHOTOCOPIE DU PASSEPORT (valide 6 mois après votre retour),
  • DS-7002 signé et daté par vous et votre superviseur (une phase tous les 4 mois de stage)
  • HOST ORGANIZATION AGREEMENT rempli et signé par votre superviseur.
  • FORMULAIRE EN LIGNE accessible via le lien suivant : www.htp-usa.com/myinternshipabroad/

 

CRITÈRES D'ÉLIGIBILITÉ HTP
VISA J-1 INTERN

 

J1 VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR INTERNS

  • Must have an internship offer from a U.S. host company
  • Internship must be in your field of study*
  • 18+ years old
  • Must be enrolled in a university or college outside of the U.S. or have graduated from one within 12 months prior to the start of your internship
  • Students will have to have at least two semesters’ worth of credit
  • Must be fluent in English

 

PROGRAM LENGTH ON J1 VISA

  • Up to 12 months

 

J1 VISA HOST COMPANY REQUIREMENTS

  • Employer Identification Number
  • Workers Compensation Insurance
  • 15 full time employees minimum on the training site
  • 5 full time employees per 1 intern ratio for host companies hosting more than 1 intern/trainee
  • If the company has less than 25 employees on site or less than 3 million revenue a site visit will be required (250$)
VISA J-1 TRAINEE

 

J1 VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TRAINEES

  • Must have a training offer from a U.S. host company
  • Training must be in your professional field
  • Must possess a degree or certificate from a post-secondary institution outside of the U.S. and 1 year of professional experience outside of the U.S.; or must have 5 years of professional experience outside of the U.S.
  • Must be fluent in English

 

PROGRAM LENGTH ON J1 VISA

  • Up to 18 months
    Exception: Up to 12 months for Hospitality and Tourism

 

J1 VISA HOST COMPANY REQUIREMENTS

  • Employer Identification Number
  • Workers Compensation Insurance
  • 15 full time employees minimum on the training site
  • 5 full time employees per 1 intern ratio for host companies hosting more than 1 intern/trainee
  • If the company has less than 25 employees on site or less than 3 million revenue a site visit will be required (250$)