Procédure Visa J-1 Intern Trainee Intrax

Procédure Visa J-1
Intern Trainee
Intrax

Pour la procédure avec Intrax, tous les documents sont à nous renvoyer par email. Merci de suivre les étapes suivantes.

Vous trouverez tous les critères d’éligibilité d’Intrax en bas de la page.

VISA J-1 INTERN
EMPLOYEUR

 

Transmettez à votre employeur les deux documents suivants :

DS-7002 – Training Plan

Host Company Agreement

VISA J-1 INTERN

 

VISA J-1TRAINEE
EMPLOYEUR

 

Transmettez à votre employeur les deux documents suivants :

DS-7002 – Training Plan

Host Company Agreement

VISA J-1 TRAINEE

 

CRITÈRES D’ÉLIGIBILITÉ INTRAX
VISA J-1 INTERN

 

J1 VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR INTERNS

  • Must have an internship offer from a U.S. host company
  • Internship must be in your field of study*
  • 18+ years old
  • Must be enrolled in a university or college outside of the U.S. or have graduated from one within 12 months prior to the start of your internship
  • Students will have to have at least two semesters’ worth of credit
  • Must be fluent in English

 

PROGRAM LENGTH ON J1 VISA

  • Up to 12 months

 

J1 VISA HOST COMPANY REQUIREMENTS

  • Employer Identification Number
  • Workers Compensation Insurance or proof of exemption or self-insured (governmental and public institutions)
  • 2 full time employees minimum on the training site
  • 5 full time employees per 1 intern ratio for host companies hosting more than 1 intern/trainee
  • Annual revenue of $3 million or a minimum of 25 employees or on-site visit**
VISA J-1 TRAINEE

 

J1 VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TRAINEES

  • Must have a training offer from a U.S. host company
  • Training must be in your professional field*
  • 20+ years old
  • Must possess a degree or certificate from a post-secondary institution outside of the U.S. and 1 year of professional experience outside of the U.S.; or must have 5 years of professional experience outside of the U.S.
  • Must be fluent in English

 

PROGRAM LENGTH ON J1 VISA

  • Up to 18 months
    Exception: Up to 12 months for Hospitality and Tourism

 

J1 VISA HOST COMPANY REQUIREMENTS

  • Employer Identification Number
  • Workers Compensation Insurance or proof of exemption or self-insured (governmental and public institutions)
  • 2 full time employees minimum on the training site
  • 5 full time employees per 1 intern ratio for host companies hosting more than 1 intern/trainee
  • Annual revenue of $3 million or a minimum of 25 employees or on-site visit**

* Intrax sponsors the following internship fields:
Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
Information Media and Communications
Public Administration and Law
Hospitality and Tourism
The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Occupations

We unfortunately cannot sponsor the following internship fields:
Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishing
Winery, Beer Brewing & Malting Companies
Arts and Culture
Construction and Building Trades
Education, Social Sciences, Psychology, Library Science, Counseling and Social Services
Health Related Occupations

 

** On-site visit: If your host company does not meet this requirement and Intrax has not worked with this company (or it has moved since the last site visit), an Intrax representative will conduct an in-person site visit. Placements at academic institutions or at federal, state, or local government offices are specifically excluded from such a site visit requirement. (195€)